Protein profile

PA2093

RNA polymerase sigma factor

Genome: NC_002516.2

Gene: PA2093 Structure source: AlphaFold UniProt Q9I222
Amino acids 169
Annotations 7
Features 18
PDB binders 0
Druggability 0.833

Overview

Basic information about this protein and its source genome.

Accession
PA2093
Gene
PA2093
Status
annotated
Amino acids
169
Structure source
AlphaFold

Target profile

Computed evidence for target prioritization.

Human off-target
No hit
Gut microbiome off-target
hit
Essential (DEG)
N
Localization
Cytoplasmic

Selected Druggability evidence

Selected Druggability is the FPocket score chosen for ranking using the curated structure priority. The 3D viewer may show a different loaded structure, so its visible pockets can differ.

FPocket 0.833
Structure
Pocket

Sequence

Primary amino-acid sequence viewer.

Functional Annotations

Enzyme classification and Gene Ontology terms linked to this protein.

7 GO

Gene Ontology (GO)

7
  • GO:0005829 The part of the cytoplasm that does not contain organelles but which does contain other particulate matter, such as protein complexes.
  • GO:0003677 Any molecular function by which a gene product interacts selectively and non-covalently with DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid).
  • GO:0016987 Sigma factors act as the promoter specificity subunit of eubacterial and plant plastid multisubunit RNA polymerases, whose core subunit composition is often described as alpha(2)-beta-beta-prime. Although sigma does not bind DNA on its own, when combined with the core to form the holoenzyme, the sigma factor binds specifically to promoter elements. The sigma subunit is released once elongation begins.
  • GO:0006352 The initial step of transcription, consisting of the assembly of the RNA polymerase preinitiation complex (PIC) at a gene promoter, as well as the formation of the first few bonds of the RNA transcript. Transcription initiation includes abortive initiation events, which occur when the first few nucleotides are repeatedly synthesized and then released, and ends when promoter clearance takes place.
  • GO:0006355 Any process that modulates the frequency, rate or extent of cellular DNA-templated transcription.
  • GO:0034756 Any process that modulates the frequency, rate or extent of the directed movement of iron ions (Fe) into, out of or within a cell, or between cells, by means of some agent such as a transporter or pore.
  • GO:0003700 A transcription regulator activity that modulates transcription of gene sets via selective and non-covalent binding to a specific double-stranded genomic DNA sequence (sometimes referred to as a motif) within a cis-regulatory region. Regulatory regions include promoters (proximal and distal) and enhancers. Genes are transcriptional units, and include bacterial operons.

Sequence Features

Domain/signature hits from InterPro and related databases.

18 records
Show feature table
Start End DB Term Name
15 80 Pfam PF04542 Sigma-70 region 2
15 80 InterPro IPR007627 RNA polymerase sigma-70 region 2
116 163 Pfam PF04545 Sigma-70, region 4
116 163 InterPro IPR007630 RNA polymerase sigma-70 region 4
110 160 CDD cd06171 Sigma70_r4
12 160 NCBIfam TIGR02937 sigma-70 family RNA polymerase sigma factor
12 160 InterPro IPR014284 RNA polymerase sigma-70 like domain
5 76 FunFam G3DSA:1.10.1740.10:FF:000014 RNA polymerase sigma factor
77 165 Gene3D G3DSA:1.10.10.10 -
77 165 InterPro IPR036388 Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily
12 161 PANTHER PTHR43133 RNA POLYMERASE ECF-TYPE SIGMA FACTO
12 161 InterPro IPR039425 RNA polymerase sigma-70 like
78 167 FunFam G3DSA:1.10.10.10:FF:000427 RNA polymerase sigma factor
5 76 Gene3D G3DSA:1.10.1740.10 -
12 98 SUPERFAMILY SSF88946 Sigma2 domain of RNA polymerase sigma factors
12 98 InterPro IPR013325 RNA polymerase sigma factor, region 2
92 164 SUPERFAMILY SSF88659 Sigma3 and sigma4 domains of RNA polymerase sigma factors
92 164 InterPro IPR013324 RNA polymerase sigma factor, region 3/4-like

3D Structure

Selected loaded structure. Experimental PDB entries may cover only a portion of the sequence; predicted models typically cover the full protein.

3D visualization script Full viewer

Loading 3D structure...

Legend High Medium Low

Structural evidence

0 + 1

Experimental PDB entries and predicted models. Click Switch to display a different structure in the viewer.

Entry Method Resolution Chain Coverage Links Status
AlphaFold PA2093
AlphaFold full sequence Viewing
Pocket details FPocket · P2Rank — toggle visibility and zoom from here, or open full viewer

Pockets (FPOCKET)

Showing top-ranked FPocket candidates by druggability. Druggability is color-coded: high (0.7 or higher), medium (0.4 to 0.69), low (below 0.4).

FPOCKET Sticks Spheres Surfaces Druggability Labels Zoom Positions
5 0.833
4 0.351